It is important for us here at Coffee capsules direct to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer. In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

We believe your business is no one else’s. So the information you decide to share with us will be protected. To protect your privacy, Coffee capsules direct follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  • We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone, unless you have granted us permission to do so.
  • We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create an Account on the site or when you download free pdfs, enter a competition, subscribe to email newsletters and so forth. We use your personal information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find products, services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Coffee capsules direct.

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of www.coffeecapsulesdirect.com. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding Coffee capsules direct products, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, please contact us directly that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Coffee capsules direct.

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time under your Account Settings. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us.
  • Register. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on www.coffeecapsulesdirect.com, your information stays with you. Please remember your password for login purposes.

SECURITY

Coffee capsules direct has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country where Coffee capsules direct and its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection

We may collect and disclose any information, including personally identifiable information necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any personal or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Coffee capsules direct will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Coffee capsules direct or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Coffee capsules direct and its family of websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Coffee capsules direct, its websites, or the public.

Service Providers

We may share your personally identifiable information with authorized third party partners, agents and contractors. For example, when we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with our couriers.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

OFFER FOR SALE, LICENSE OR SUBLICENSE, GIVE OR DISCLOSE TO ANY OTHER PARTY, THIS PRODUCT IN HARD COPY OR DIGITAL FORM. ALL OFFENDERS WILL BE SUED IN A COURT OF LAW.

ENFORCEMENT

If for some reason you believe Coffee capsules direct has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

CUSTOMER PROFILES

As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile.

When you register, we create your account profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across www.coffeecapsulesdirect.com, allowing you to make a purchase, order free newsletters. Even if you switch computers, you won’t have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits; although, by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. When you order from us, we might ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don’t use this information again without your permission.

While Coffee capsules direct and its affiliates shall take reasonable care to safeguard the information provided by you to Coffee capsules direct from unauthorized access or disclosure, Coffee capsules direct does not represent or guarantee that the safeguards will provide absolute protection.

“Personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA)